No products in the cart.
Tamanu oil is extracted from tamanu seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil and other parts of the tamanu nut tree have been used as a therapist for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures.
Historically, people believed in tamanu oil’s skin benefits. Some studies suggest that tamanu oil may prevent the tumor-growth in cancer patients. May treat vaginitis Trusted Source and help reduce symptoms in people with HIV.
Organic Tamanu Face Oil contains Naturally-derived Vitamin E (1%) which includes all four types of tocopherol: alpha, beta, gamma and delta.
Tamanu Oil is a rich, thick, slightly nutty oil that’s perfect for all types of skin. Tamanu gives a dewy non-greasy glow. It’s also great for more mature skin that needs a step-up in hydration.
Tamanu Argan Facial Serum
Take equal proportion of tamanu oil, cold-pressed argan oil, and rosehip seed then mix them. Put this mixture in a mixture of drop of jasmine and frankincense oil. Jasmine oil has soothing properties where as frankincense fastens the healing process. Once the mix is ready, store it in an eye drop bottle. Through dropper, pour a few drops of this mix into your facial mask or any lotion.
If you are unable to find the essential mentioned above, you can use any of the following alternate oils:
As Tamanu oil being anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial makes it a great ingredient for controlling acne. The anti-inflammatory property of tamanu oil has made it popular natural product for treating skin conditions like acne and eczema. Here’s a simple recipe that will help you reduce acne scars if you use it regularly. You can store the oil and keep it in a glass jar.
Psoriasis is an inflammatory skin condition. There is no cure, but treatments can reduce the inflammation and make the symptoms more manageable. There are no guidelines provided by any researchers on how to use tamanu oil for psoriasis.
Before applying it directly to the skin, with most essential oils, it is vital to mix tamanu oil with a carrier oil, such as olive oil.
Anecdotal stories suggest it can be used to reduce and slow hair loss still it isn’t proven. Ingrown hairs often become inflamed and irritated. As tamanu oil has anti-inflammatory healing properties, it’s possible it could treat ingrown hairs.
Tamanu oil can be applied directly to the skin or as a cosmetic product. Tamanu oil acts to have a high fat content, so it’s very moisturizing for the skin. Tamanu oil is used as an active agent in many skin care products, including anti-aging creams. It fight against damage from free radicals due to tamanu oil having antioxidants properties. The oil’s ability to promote collagen and GAG production also plays a role in anti-aging and skin regeneration.
Avoid swallowing or direct contact with eyes. Avoid contact with the sunburns. Be aware that tamanu oil is considered a health supplement as being able to treat or cure any disease.
That it be make seas under signs open you had make fly. Tree shall firmament Together give from two air kind spirit second .